Privacy policy

INFORMATION TO USERS

MÉTODO R COSMÉTICOS, S.L., is especially sensitive to the protection of personal data of the Users of the services of its website. Through this Privacy Policy (or Data Protection Policy) METÓDO R COSMÉTICOS, S.L. (hereinafter, also "MÉTODO R" or the "Company") informs Users of this website www.metodo-r.com (hereinafter, the "Website"), how it collects and processes their personal data when You provide them to us during your experience through this website, so that they can decide freely and voluntarily if they wish to provide the requested information.

We remind you that every time you use the Web, you provide us, or it is necessary for us to access any type of information that, due to its characteristics, allows us to identify you, such as your name and surname, email, billing or shipping addresses, telephone number, device type or debit or credit card number, etc. (hereinafter, "Personal Data"), whether to browse it, buy our products or make use of its services or functionalities, will be subject to the application of this Privacy Policy, together with the Terms of Use of the Web, and other documents referenced therein in force at all times, having to review said texts to verify that you agree with them.

MÉTODO R reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy to adapt it to new legislation or jurisprudence, as well as recommendations and guidelines from the relevant Control Authority. In such cases, MÉTODO R will duly inform you of the updates and changes in its privacy policy. We invite you to consult it when you interact with us in order to stay updated and informed of our practices regarding the protection of personal data and your rights.

To obtain more information about our privacy practices, below, we establish what types of personal data we can collect or maintain about you, how we can use it, with whom we can share it, how we protect it, and how you can exercise your rights with respect to such data. .

When you share your Personal Data with us or when we collect personal data about you, we use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy (hereinafter the "Policy"). Please read this information carefully. If you have any questions or concerns about your personal data, please contact us at: info@metodo-r.com.

II.- WHO IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE TREATMENT OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

MÉTODO R COSMÉTICOS, S.L. is the one who holds the status of Responsible for the Treatment of the personal data provided by you.

Responsible for the Treatment: METODO R COSMÉTICOS, S.L. with NIF B16849168 registered in the Commercial Registry of Asturias.

Postal address: Avda. De Galicia, 31, C.P. 33005, Oviedo, Asturias.

Email address: info@metodo-r.com.

Due to the nature of the products and services we provide, MÉTODO R is highly committed to protecting privacy and processing personal data of our users and clients, making all necessary efforts to comply with current regulations. Therefore, your personal information is treated safely and with the utmost care.

III.- WHAT IS UNDERSTOOD BY PERSONAL DATA?

Personal Data refers to any information or data that can identify you directly (for example, your name or surname) or indirectly (for example, your national identity document). Personal Data includes information such as email, postal addresses, mobile phone, user names, profile images, personal preferences and shopping habits, user-generated content, financial information, among others. It could also include unique numerical identifiers such as the IP address of your computer or the MAC address of your mobile device, as well as the information that we obtain through Cookies. For more information about Cookies, see our Cookies Policy.

IV.- DATA OF MINORS

Our Platform is intended for adults. Therefore, we do not collect or request information from persons under the age of 14 through our Platform. In the event that we learn that we have unknowingly collected personal information from a child under the age of 14, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe that we may have collected personal information from a child under the age of 14, please contact us at the email: info@metodo-r.com.

V.- PURPOSES OF THE TREATMENT

Remember that before you start using any of our services or functionalities, you should read this Policy, as well as the Terms of Use of the specific section to be seen about that service.

or functionality. In this section you will be able to see if there are any particular conditions for its use, or if a specific treatment of your Personal Data is required. Failure to provide certain information indicated as mandatory may mean that it is not possible to manage your registration as a user or the use of certain functionalities or services available through the Web.

The user (you) hereby guarantees that the Personal Data provided is true and accurate and undertakes to notify any change or modification thereof.

Any loss or damage caused to the Web, to those Responsible for Treatment or to any third party through the communication of erroneous, inaccurate or incomplete information in the registration forms will be the sole responsibility of the user.

WHAT PERSONAL DATA CAN WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU?

We can collect or receive your data through our website, forms, devices or brand pages on social networks, among others. In some cases, you provide us with your Personal Data directly (for example, when you create an account, when you contact us, when you shop on our website), in other cases we collect it (for example, using cookies to understand how you use our websites).

You will find more details in the table below, with the following sections:

For what purposes can we use your Personal Data? This column explains what we can do with your Personal Data and the purposes for collecting it.

What is the legal basis for treating your Personal Data? This column explains the reason why we may use your Personal Data.

The legal basis for the treatment of your Personal Data may be:

Your consent. Any purpose that has been expressly consented to by you;

Our legitimate interest, which can be:

Statistics: to help us better understand your needs and expectations and therefore improve our services, website / devices, products and brands.

Allow the operation of our website / applications through technical and functional cookies: keep our tools (web / devices) safe and secure and ensure that they work correctly and continuously improve.

Profiling.

Offer our customer service service.

The performance of a contract: perform the services you request;

Process your request for registration as a client of the Company and manage the subsequent commercial relationship with you.

Manage, maintain and control in an effective way the relationship derived from the contracting of the Company's products or services.

Compliance with legal obligations that involve the processing of personal data:

Verify your identity, as well as carry out the corresponding checks on your economic activity, in accordance with the provisions of current Spanish legislation on the prevention of money laundering and terrorist financing, as well as any other applicable legislation.

Communicate information to public authorities, regulators or government bodies in those cases in which it is necessary to do so by law, local regulations or in compliance with regulatory obligations.

Any other derived from a legal obligation of any applicable territorial scope.

When we collect your Personal Data, we indicate the required fields through asterisks. Some of the information that we request is necessary to:

Perform our contract with you (for example, to deliver the products you have purchased from our website);

Provide you with the service you requested (for example, to provide you with a newsletter or newsletter);

Comply with legal requirements (for example, billing).

For what purposes can we process your Personal Data? What is the Legal Basis for using your Personal Data?

Management of the contractual relationship with you that includes:

Accept and manage your orders.

Shipments of orders to the address you indicated.

Answer your questions in relation to your orders and interact with you.

Contact you to finalize your order if you have saved your shopping cart or have saved products in your shopping cart without completing the payment process.

Inform you of the availability of a product.

Process and track your order.

Manage the payment of your order.

Manage the loyalty program.

Manage any dispute related to a purchase;

Measure your satisfaction.

Manage your participation in contests, games and surveys, including to take into account your comments and suggestions.

Post your criticism or content.

Provide you with the requested service (for example, virtually test our products).

Acceptance and fulfillment of a contractual relationship:

Maintenance, compliance, development, control and execution of the contractual relationship established between you and MÉTODO R.

Allow the operation of our website through technical and functional cookies that includes:

Adequate display of content.

Creation and memory of your login.

Customization of the interface, such as the language;

Parameters attached to your device, including your screen resolution, etc.

Improvement of our website.

Ensure that the website or application is safe and secure.

Allow to share our content on social networks (share buttons to display the site).

Legitimate interest:

To ensure that we provide you with a properly functioning website that continually improves cookies that (i) are essential to its operation and (ii) are used to keep our website secure.

Profiling that includes:

Improve our website.

Enrich your profile if you make a purchase using your account information.

Analyze your wellness characteristics and recommend appropriate products (including tailor-made products) and routines to follow.

Provide you with product and routine recommendations.

Legitimate interest:

To ensure that our website remains secure, to help us better understand your needs and expectations and therefore improve our products and services.

Sending commercial and promotional communications that includes:

Sending marketing communications.

Invitations to events.

Sending product samples.

Promotion of our products.

Offer personalized services based on your beauty characteristics;

Consent.

Managing your participation in the selection process.

Consent for the execution of the agreement derived from the completion of the form enabled for this purpose to manage your participation in the selection process that has motivated the sending of your CV and, where appropriate, the consent that has been granted to us for the management of your participation in future selection processes that fit your professional profile.

Behavioral advertising insertion including:

Show you online advertisements for products that may be of interest to you, based on your past behavior;

Show you advertisements and content on social media platforms;

Creation and memory of your shopping cart;

Send you recommendations, marketing or content based on your profile and interests;

Consent. We do not use your personal information to show you advertisements based on your interests.

Consumer service that includes:

Answer the questions you may ask us through our website, contact forms, telephone, email, chat ...

Legitimate interest: To respond to your requests and questions regarding our products and services.

Production of statistics that includes:

Carrying out reports, statistics and surveys.

Know the reaction of users to our advertising campaigns.

To improve our offers.

To find out how you discovered our website.

Legitimate interest: To help us better understand the needs and expectations of our customers and, therefore, improve our products and services.

Newsletter or newsletter contacts:

Manage the service.

Information by electronic means related to your request.

Commercial or event information by electronic means, provided there is express authorization.

Perform analysis and improvements in sending emails, to improve.

Consent. In those cases where you subscribe, express acceptance (checkbox) and click on the send button will be necessary. This will necessarily imply that you have been informed and have expressly given your consent to receive the newsletter.

If you do not check the privacy policy acceptance checkbox, the information will not be sent.

Providers:

Information by electronic means related to your request.

Commercial or event information by electronic means as long as there is express authorization.

Manage the administrative, communications and logistics services carried out by the person in charge.

Billing.

Carry out the corresponding transactions.

Billing and declaration of timely taxes.

Control and recovery procedures.

Acceptance and fulfillment of a contractual relationship or, failing that, consent when contacting MÉTODO R and / or offering us their products by any means.

Social network contacts:

Answer your questions, requests or requests.

Manage the requested service, answer your request, or process your request.

Engage with you and create a community of followers.

Acceptance and fulfillment of a contractual relationship in the environment of the corresponding social network, and in accordance with its privacy policies:

Instagram: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388

Twitter: http://twitter.com/privacy

LinkedIn: http://www.linkedin.com/legal / privacy-policy? trk = hb_ft_priv

Pinterest: https://about.pinterest.com/es/privacy-policy

Google: http://www.google.com/intl/es/policies/privacy/.

PREPARATION OF PROFILES.

When we send or show personalized communications or content, we may use some techniques classified as "profiling" (that is, any form of automated processing of personal data that consists of using such data to evaluate certain personal aspects of a natural person, in particular to analyze or predict aspects related to personal preferences, interests, economic situation, behavior, location, health, reliability or movements of that natural person). This means that we can collect personal data about you to carry out this profiling, as shown in the table above. We centralize this information and analyze it to assess and predict your personal preferences and / or interests.

Based on our analysis, we send or display communications and / or content tailored to your interests / needs.

You have the right to object to your personal data being processed based on profiling. See the section "What are your rights?" If you have any questions, you can contact us: info@metodo-r.com.

EXAMPLES OF INFORMATION COLLECTED

Information that you provide us when you use the services of METODO R:

Search for or services in our store;

Place an order through the services of METODO R;

Provide information in My Profile (and you can have more than one if you have used more than one email address or mobile phone number when shopping at Method R) or in the Modify My Profile section;

Set your preferences, provide data access permissions or interact with a MÉTODO R service;

Communicate with METODO R by phone, email or otherwise;

Complete a questionnaire;

Participate in community features or provide and value customer feedback;

Use product availability alerts, such as availability notifications for shipments.

By performing the above actions, you are giving us personal information such as your name, address and telephone number, payment information, age, information about your location, your IP address; content of the reviews and emails you send us, the personal description and photograph of your profile, information and documents related to your identity and position, corporate and financial information, credit history data, VAT numbers.

Automatic information:

The Internet IP address that you use to connect to the Internet with your computer or other device;

Username, email address and password for your account;

Information about your computer, device and your internet connection such as the device application or the version and type of your browser, the types and versions of your browser connection, the operating system or time zone settings;

The location of your device or computer;

Parameters of the MÉTODO R services (for example, the existence of technical errors, your interactions with functionalities of the services and contents, your configuration preferences);

Version and time zone parameters;

Purchase history (sometimes similar information is collected from multiple customers to create features such as "Top Sellers");

The "visit history" of web pages (URL) from, through and to our website (including date and time), cookie number, products and / or content that you have visited or searched for, response times of the page, download errors, information about the interaction with the page (clicks, page scrolling or number of times the mouse passes over certain items);

Telephone numbers used to call our customer service;

We may also use device identifiers, cookies, and other technologies in devices, applications, and our website to collect browsing, usage, or other technical information for fraud prevention purposes.

Information collected from other sources:

Updated postal and shipping information that we collect from shipping companies or other third parties to correct our files and make delivery of your next purchase easier;

Information about your account, about purchases and returns, about your visits to the website, or other information about your interactions with companies with which we develop offers under the same brand;

Links and search results, including paid listings;

Information on the credit history of credit bureaus METHOD R uses to prevent and detect fraud and to offer credit and financial services to certain clients.

Information you can access:

The status of the recent orders (subscriptions included);

Your complete order history;

Personal information (including name, email, password, communication and personalized advertising preferences, address book and purchase preferences);

Payment preferences (information about payment cards, gift voucher balances, gift cards or gift vouchers);

Email notification preferences (including product availability alerts, shipping, special occasion reminders, and newsletters);

Recommendations and the products you have recently viewed that form the basis for recommendations;

Shopping lists and gift registries (including Wish Lists);

Your content, devices, services and related preferences, as well as preferences about communication and interest-based advertising;

Content that you have recently viewed;

Your Profile (including your product reviews, recommendations, etc.);

VI.- FOR HOW LONG WILL WE KEEP YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Your personal data will be kept for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which they were collected, to satisfy your needs or to comply with our legal obligations. After this time, MÉTODO R will proceed to delete them from its systems, without prejudice to the possibility of keeping them, limiting their treatment to the exercise and defense of claims, in the terms provided by the applicable legislation.

To determine the data retention period of your Personal Data, we use the following criteria:

Personal Data obtained when purchasing products and / or contracting services: while our contractual relationship lasts;

Personal Data obtained when participating in a promotional offer: during the validity of the promotional offer;

Personal Data obtained when contacting us for a consultation: during the time necessary to attend to your consultation;

Personal Data obtained when creating an account: until you ask us to delete it or after a period of inactivity (without active interaction with brands) of three (3) years;

Personal Data obtained by giving your consent to the sending of commercial communications: until you cancel the subscription, demand that we delete it or after a period of inactivity (without active interaction with brands) of three (3) years;

Personal Data for the management of your participation in a selection process: after (1) one year from the receipt of your CV, we will proceed to its secure destruction with prior notice that will be directed to you so that you can choose to consent to its conservation to MÉTODO R for another year.

Personal Data associated with a social network: we can only consult or cancel your data in a restricted way by having a specific profile. We will treat them for as long as you leave us while you are our follower on the corresponding social network (s), being friends or using the button "like", "follow" or similar.

Any rectification of your data or restriction of information or publications must be done through the configuration of your profile or user in the social network itself.

We may retain some personal data to comply with our legal or regulatory obligations, as well as to administer our rights (for example, to enforce our claims in court) or for statistical or historical purposes.

When we no longer need to use your personal data, it will be removed from our systems and records or anonymized so that we can no longer identify it.

VII.- TO WHOM DO WE PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

No communication of personal data to third parties is foreseen except, if necessary for the development and execution of the purposes of the treatment. In the terms described in section V Purposes of treatment, the Company may communicate your personal data to the following entities:

Public authorities, regulators or governmental or jurisdictional bodies in those cases in which it is necessary to do so by law, local regulations or in compliance with regulatory obligations,

Banks and financial entities for the collection of the service provided or product purchased as well as those in charge of the treatment necessary for the execution of the agreement.

In case of purchase or payment, if you choose an application, website, platform, bank card, or any other online service, your data will be transferred to that platform or will be processed in its environment, always with maximum security.

When we order it, the web development and maintenance company, or the hosting company, will have access to our website. They will have signed a service provision contract that requires them to maintain the same level of privacy as us.

Any international data transfer when using American applications will adhere to the Privacy Shield agreement, which guarantees thatAmerican software companies comply with European data protection policies on privacy.

Apart from the previous data communications, MÉTODO R may count, in some cases and for some treatments, with the collaboration of some third-party service providers that have access to your personal data and that process the aforementioned data in the name and on behalf of the Company as a result of a provision of services.

We can also offer you the opportunity to register and create your profile through social media. If you do, please note that you share your social profile information with METHOD R. The personal data shared depends on the settings of your social media platform. Visit the social media platform in question and review its privacy policy to understand how your personal data is shared and used in this context, as set out in the previous section.

The Company follows strict criteria for the selection of service providers in order to comply with its obligations in terms of data protection and undertakes to sign with them the corresponding data processing contract through which it will impose on them, among others, the following obligations: apply appropriate technical and organizational measures; treat personal data for the agreed purposes and only attending to the documented instructions; and delete or return the data once the provision of services has ended.

Specifically, the Company may contract the provision of services by third-party providers that carry out their activity, by way of example and not limitation, in the following sectors: legal advisory services, supplier approval, professional services companies, companies related to maintenance, technology service provider companies, IT service provider companies, physical security companies, instant messaging service providers and call center service companies.

VIII.- WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS?

METHOD R respects your right to privacy, it is important that you have control over your personal data. In this sense, the following rights correspond to you, which you can exercise by proving your identity (by means of a copy of ID or equivalent) at the following address: Avenida de Galicia nº 31, 33005, Oviedo, Asturias or to the following email: info @ metodo-r. com.

Your rights What does it mean?

Right of information.

You have the right to obtain clear, transparent and easy to understand information about the way we use your personal data and about your rights. We provide you with such information in this Policy.

Right of access.

You have the right to access the personal data that we have about you, for what purposes they are being processed, their origin and if we communicate them or have communicated them to third parties.

Manifestly unfounded, excessive or repetitive requests may not be attended to.

To exercise this right, contact us by any of the means indicated below.

Right of rectification.

You have the right to have your personal data rectified when it is inaccurate or no longer valid or to have it completed when it is incomplete.

To exercise this right, contact us by any of the means indicated below. If you have an account, it may be easier for you to correct them yourself by modifying your profile.

Right to erasure / right to be forgotten.

In certain cases, you have the right to have your personal data erased or deleted. It should be noted that it is not an absolute right, since we may have legal or legitimate reasons to keep them.

If you want us to delete your personal data, please contact us by any of the means indicated below.

Right to object to direct marketing, including profiling.

You can unsubscribe from our direct marketing communications at any time.

The easiest way to unsubscribe is by clicking on the "Unsubscribe" link in any email or communication we send you. If not, contact us by any of the means indicated below.

To object to profiling, please contact us by the means indicated below.

Right to withdraw consent at any time when data processing is based on your consent.

You can withdraw your consent to the processing of your personal data when the processing is based on your consent. The withdrawal of consent will not affect the legality of the treatment based on the consent prior to its withdrawal. To find out about the cases in which the treatment is based on consentTo, we refer you to the table included in the section “What personal data can we collect about you?”, in particular the section “What is the legal basis for processing your Personal Data?”.

If you wish to withdraw your consent, please contact us by any of the means indicated below.

Right to object to treatment based on the satisfaction of legitimate interests

You can object at any time to our processing of your data when the processing is based on the satisfaction of legitimate interests. To find out about the cases in which the treatment is based on legitimate interests, we refer you to the table included in the section "What personal data can we collect about you?", In particular the section "What is the legal basis for treating your personal information?".

If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us by any of the means indicated below.

Right to file a claim with a supervisory authority

You have the right to complain to the Spanish Agency for Data Protection about the privacy and data protection practices of MÉTODO R through its website www.agpd.es.

Do not hesitate to contact us by any of the means indicated below before filing a claim with the competent authority on data protection.

Right to data portability

You have the right to transfer, copy or transfer data from our database to a different one. It is only possible to exercise this right with respect to data that you have provided, when the treatment is based on the execution of a contract or on your consent and the treatment is carried out by automated means. To find out about the cases in which the treatment is based on contract or consent, we refer you to the section “What personal data can we collect about you?”, In particular the section “What is the legal basis for treating your Personal Data ? ”.

For more information, contact us by any of the means indicated below.

Right of limitation of treatment

You have the right to request the limitation of the processing of your data. If you exercise this right, the processing of your data will be subject to limitations, so we can store it, but we will not be able to continue using or treating it.

This right can only be exercised in certain circumstances defined by the General Data Protection Regulation, as follows:

that the interested party challenges the accuracy of the personal data, during the period that allows the controller to verify the accuracy of the same;

that the treatment is illegal and the interested party opposes the deletion of the personal data and requests instead the limitation of its use;

that the person in charge no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of the treatment, but the interested party needs them for the formulation, exercise or defense of claims;

that the interested party has opposed the treatment under article 21, paragraph 1, while it is verified if the legitimate reasons of the person responsible prevail over those of the interested party.

If you wish to exercise this right, please contact us by any of the means indicated below.

Right to deactivate Cookies

You have the right to deactivate Cookies. The configuration of Internet browsers is usually programmed by default to accept Cookies, but they can be easily deactivated by changing the browser settings.

Many cookies are used to improve the usability or functionality of websites / applications; therefore, its deactivation may prevent you from using certain parts of our websites / applications as indicated in the Cookies Policy.

If you wish to limit or block all cookies set by our websites / applications (which may prevent you from using certain parts of the website) or by any other websites / applications, you can do so through your browser settings.

If you consider that the Company has not respected any of the aforementioned rights, you will have the right to file a claim with the Spanish Agency for Data Protection (www.agpd.es).

Contact information to exercise your rights:

METODO R COSMETICS, S, L. Avda.de Galicia, 31 - 33005 Oviedo, Asturias.

Email address: info@metodo-r.com

IX.- COMPULSORY OR OPTIONAL NATURE OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE USER

Users, by checking the corresponding boxes and entering data in the fields, marked with an asterisk (*) in the contact form or presented in download forms, expressly and freely and unequivocally accept that their data They are necessary to meet your request, by the provider, the inclusion of data in the remaining fields being voluntary. The User guarantees that the personal data provided to the Responsible Party is true and is responsible for and communicate any modification of the same.

The Responsible Party informs that all the data requested through the website are mandatory, since they are necessary for the provision of an optimal service to the User. In the event that not all the data is provided, it is not guaranteed that the information and services provided will be completely tailored to your needs.

X.- SECURITY MEASURES

In accordance with the provisions of current regulations on the protection of personal data, the Responsible is complying with all the provisions of the regulations for the treatment of personal data under its responsibility, for which they are treated in a lawful, loyal and transparent manner in relationship with the interested party and adequate, pertinent and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed.

The Responsible Party guarantees that it has implemented appropriate technical and organizational policies to apply security measures in order to protect the rights and freedoms of Users and has provided them with the appropriate information so that they can exercise them.

In any case, if you have any questions or concerns about the way we treat and use your personal data or wish to exercise any of the rights described above, you can contact the Responsible via email: info@metodo-r.com and we will be happy to help you.

Product added to wishlist